Rule 2 Baseball – Section 10 – CONFERENCES


Rule 2 Baseball (5)

Rule 2 Baseball – Section 10 – CONFERENCES

2-10-1   A charged conference is a meeting which involves the coach or his non-playing representative and a player or players of the team. Defensive – See 3-4-1; Offensive – See 3-4-2.

2-10-2   A pregame conference is a meeting involving the umpires, both head coaches and team captains (if available) near home plate. The meeting should begin approximately five minutes prior to the game. The purpose of the pregame conference is to exchange and check each team’s lineup cards and to discuss ground rules. Umpires also shall ask the head coaches of the two opposing teams if their players are legally and properly equipped. In addition, the expectation of good sporting behavior is shared with both teams and representatives (4-1-3a). Both teams shall remain in their dugout (bench) or bullpen area until this meeting has concluded.

Source: https://www.nfhs.org/activities-sports/baseball/

Download ebook Here: 2023 nfhs – baseball – rules book

Related Topic:

Jamest Philan

My name is Jamest Philan and I have been a part of the sports world for the majority of my life. I am an experienced professional athlete, having competed independently for over 15 years, and an All-American from a Division II college program.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recent Posts