Rule 2 Baseball – Section 40 – TOUCHING BALL, BASE OR RUNNER


base-ball-rule-2 (1)

Rule 2 Baseball – Section 40 – TOUCHING BALL, BASE OR RUNNER

Touching is contact with, and there is no distinction between the act of touching or by being touched. The term applies to contact with any part of the person or his clothing if the clothing is reasonably well fitted. This includes:

  1. a pitched ball touching a batter, or
  2. a batted ball touching a batter or any runner, or
  3. the catcher touching the bat, or
  4. a player touching a base, or
  5. a ball touching a player or nonplayer.

NOTE: For failure to touch home plate, see 8-2-5 Penalty; for retouching base, see 8-2-8; for base coming loose, see 8-4-2h; and for over-sliding, see 2-25-1.

Source: https://www.nfhs.org/activities-sports/baseball/

Download ebook Here: 2023 nfhs – baseball – rules book

Related Topic

Jamest Philan

My name is Jamest Philan and I have been a part of the sports world for the majority of my life. I am an experienced professional athlete, having competed independently for over 15 years, and an All-American from a Division II college program.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recent Posts