Rule 4 Baseball – Section 3 – CALLED GAME


baseball-rules (7)

Rule 4 Baseball – Section 3 – CALLED GAME

If a game is called before completion of the number of innings and conditions as specified in 4-2-3, the umpire shall declare the contest “no game,” unless play is terminated by 4-2-4. By state association adoption, a regulation called game where a winner cannot be determined (see 4-2-3) shall be counted as half-game won and half-game lost for each team.

Source: https://www.nfhs.org/activities-sports/baseball/

Download ebook Here: 2023 nfhs – baseball – rules book

Related Topic

Jamest Philan

My name is Jamest Philan and I have been a part of the sports world for the majority of my life. I am an experienced professional athlete, having competed independently for over 15 years, and an All-American from a Division II college program.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recent Posts